Visa & Immigration

Visa & Immigration

While travelers from many countries can visit Tokyo and Japan with relative ease for 90 days on a tourist visa, make sure you follow the official Japanese government visa and immigration guidelines to ensure that you can enter the country legally. If you are from a country that requires a visa for entry into Japan—even for a short stay—be sure to follow the required procedures.

Custom & Duty

Written declarations regarding your belongings are required before entry into Japan. Familiarize yourself with the Procedures of Passenger Clearance laid out by Japan Customs to avoid any difficulties. Follow the official rules for the duty-free and tax allowances on alcoholic beverages. tobacco products and all other related products.